Voluntarily Closing a Law Practice in California
[…] 4. I can’t advise you on which option to pick- it depends on everyone’s risk profile and the insurers intentionally price them so as to encourage you to get the unlimited tail because “you never know when someone might sue you”. In my case, I went with 1-year because I had wound down my practice enough that the risk of getting sued beyond year 1 was trivial.
    2. Health/Dental/Vision: Notify your broker.
    3. General Liability/Worker’s Comp/Long Term Disability: Notify your broker.
    4. Find out if work-based retirement accounts need to be rolled-over into IRAs.
  7. Prepare Public Notices (req’d by Bus. & Prof. Code section 6180 et seq.)
    1. “When an attorney engaged in law practice in this state dies, resigns, becomes an inactive member of the State Bar … notice of cessation of law practice shall be given”.  Bus. & Prof. Code section 6180.
    2. Include the date when you’re going to stop practicing law.
    3. Include that any unclaimed paper files will be destroyed on a date certain.  This is for ancient matters where the long gone client couldn’t possibly want their file.